FAQ


2.  What are the visa and work permit requirements?

If you are in South Africa for the duration of the 30 day journey you will not require a visa or a work permit. If you are staying longer than 90 days you will need a visa although visa requirements are consistently changing.  You can check with the South African Embassy in your country what type of visa you need and after which time period you need that visa. The requirement of a visa will be your own responsibility.

Extensions of visa’s can be done at the Department of Home Affairs in South Africa

Please note that your passport should be valid for at least 6 months after you intend to return home. You will also be asked to substantiate that you have enough money to support yourself during the remainder of your stay (i.e. bank statements) and you have a return ticket.
 

Back to Frequently Asked Questions.
 

FacebookSaville Foundation